OdlingDescription: Lavender is a very branchy halfbush with evergreen leaves. It grows to a height of 30 - 100 cm including the flowerstalk. The bush itself becomes about 50 cm. It is perennial. The leaves are thin, lancetlike with a silvercoloured tone and very fragrant. The first year the stems are green but from the second year they become woody. The flowers are situated on a stem that can grow to a length of 5 - 15 cm and it flowers from July - August. The colour varies from the different species, but the most common colour is blue. They are small and with a strong scent. The whole plant contains an etheric, fragrant oil and tannic acid.

Cultivation: Lavender thrives in a sandmixed, Waspcalcareous soil. It wants a open place to spread out and a lot of sun. It is rather difficult to germinate so you better buy it from your gardener. After a couple of years it will become rather scrubby and then you can take some cuttings to propagate a new plant. You take the cuttings in autumn or in the spring.


AnvändningHow to use: If you want to dry the flowers you should take them when they just start to bloom. You can take the leaves anytime.The most common use is in little lavenderbags and in potpourrimixes. Try to season your favorite preserve with some lavenderflowers or why not make a lavendervinegar. The leaves are bitter in taste but you can use them to season southeuropean dishes. If you want to try something special I recommend you to do this
lavender bisquits but before you start baking them, mix the lavendersugar. You can also use the flowers as an insect repellant - you just rub them into your skin. Dry stems can be used as firelighters, they smell delicious. A lavendertwig in your wardrobe keeps moths away. You can also brew a tea from the flowers but personally I think it tastes a little too much perfume. It was once used to season liquor. You should use it with discrimination - too much can cause headache.


Skönhet & läkemedelBeauty and health: The oil extracted from lavender is still used in the
perfumeindustrie. You can use the flowers in a facial wash which is helpful if you suffer from acne or if you have sensitive skin. A massageoil can be used if you have musclepains, suffer from sweating or against those hated cellulites. A couple of drops of oilessence in the last rinsewater in your laundry or when you rinse your hair, smells very nice. The essence can also be used on insectbites and minor burns. A couple of drops in the bathwater calms children before bedtime and a drop on your temple relieves headache. You can also make a tea against headaches, migraine, nervousness, bloatedness, gases, dizziness and bad breath ( good to know if you, like myself, love garlic ). Try this tea or take a bath with this additive after an infection. Itīs good. As a massageoil it can be used when you suffer from throatinfections, on cuts and bruises, inflammations, rheumatic pain, anguish, sleeplessness and depression.

Back

Copyright 2005, Lena Santos